skip navigation

All-Metro Boys Team

By Chad Rader, 810 Varsity, 03/27/22, 12:00PM CDT

Share

Check out 810 Varsity's selection for all-Metro, honorable mention

First Team

Kyan Evans, Staley

  • 16.4 ppg, 5.5 assists, 3.7 rebounds and 2.8 steals
  • Helped lead Staley to Missouri Class 6 3rd-place finish
  • First-team Missouri Class 6, MOBCA

Photo: Darryl Woods, 810 Varsity

Ikenna Ezeogu, Blue Springs

  • 23 ppg, 10.5 reb, 2.2 steals
  • Helped lead Wildcats (24-6) to Missouri Class 6 quarterfinals
  • Iowa State commit in football
  • First-team Missouri Class 6, MOBCA

Photo: Darryl Woods, 810 Varsity

Aidan Shaw, Blue Valley

  • 20 points, 10 rebounds, 3.5 blocks and 2.4 assists
  • Selected in High School Dunk Contest on CBS, April 3
  • Top 75 ranked recruit, 2022 class
  • All-State selection, all classes (Sports in Kansas)

Photo: Darryl Woods, 810 Varsity

Damare Smith, SM Northwest

  • 18 ppg, 4 rebounds, 4.6 assists, 1.9 steals
  • Led Cougars (18-5) to Class 6A quarterfinals

Photo: Darryl Woods, 810 Varsity

Bennett Stirtz, Liberty

  • 18.3 ppg, 6.8 rebounds, 4 assists, 2.5 steals
  • Helped lead Liberty (25-3) to Suburban Gold title
  • First-team Missouri Class 6, MOBCA

Photo: Darryl Woods, 810 Varsity

Grant Stubblefield, BV Northwest

  • 19 ppg, EKL Player of the Year
  • Helped lead BV Northwest (21-4) to Kansas Class 6A title game
  • Kansas Class 6A Player of Year, (Sports in Kansas)

Photo: Darryl Woods, 810 Varsity

Coaches of the Year
Kansas: Aaron Ihm, Blue Valley Northwest
Missouri: Chris Neff, Staley

Second Team

  • Marqueas Bell, Park Hill
  • Alex Benassi, Lee's Summit
  • Zaid Dajani, Olathe Northwest
  • Mozae Downing, Free State
  • Sam Somerhalder, St. James Academy

Honorable Mention

  • Corbin Allen, Oak Park
  • I'Ryan Allen, Ruskin
  • Donald Bangham, Ruskin
  • Kendrick Bell, Park Hill
  • Camden Bennett, St. Jeo Lafayette
  • Nico Bateman, Northeast 
  • Avnoor Bhullar, Blue Valley Northwest
  • Chandavian Bradley, Platte County
  • Jaron Briggs, Piper
  • Jordan Brown, Free State
  • Emmanuel Byrd, Staley
  • Kernan Bundy, Blue Valley North
  • David Cobin, De Soto
  • Devin Conley, Pembroke Hill
  • Cahmai Crosby, Park Hill South
  • Brycen Dean, Van Horn
  • Ryker Edwards, Smithville
  • Kayden Fish, Staley
  • Jaden Hamm, Eudora
  • Mike Harrison, Blue Springs
  • Brian Hawthorne, St. James
  • Dayne Herl, William Chrisman
  • Michael Isaia Howard, Plattsburg
  • Harrison Hughes, SM South
  • Caden Kaberling, Olathe South
  • Jinwoo Kim, Blue Valley Southwest
  • Zaxton King, Lawrence
  • Harrison Kisling, Olathe West
  • Gio Mack, Belson
  • Kason Mauzey, Benton
  • Trevor McBride, Basehor-Linwod
  • Caden McGuire, Lee's Summit
  • Karson Milbrandt, Liberty
  • Jessie Minter, William Chrisman
  • Trey Moala, Paola
  • Jarrett Mueller, Platte County
  • De'Waun Norton, Raytown
  • Emmett Pearce, Barstow
  • Grant Redd, St. Piux X
  • Joren Remington, Lansing
  • Deuce Roberts, St. Michael
  • Jason Rodgriguez, Harmon
  • Shawndale Ross, Raytown South
  • Armand Russell, Center
  • Boston Sanders, Odessa
  • Kortez Stevenson, Center
  • BJ Stewart, Lee's Summit North
  • Sam Ungashick, Blue Valley West
  • Landon Wagler, SM Northwest
  • Chaz Watson, Lee's Summit West
  • Avian Webb, North Kansas City
  • Dallas Whitney, North Kansas City

Honorable Honorable Mention

Everyone else who played on varsity in the Metro!

Headline News

  • All-Metro Girls Team

  • By Chad Rader, 810 Varsity 03/27/2022, 3:30pm CDT
  • Check out 810 Varsity's selection for all-Metro, honorable mention
  • Read More

Kansas News

Missouri News