The MSHSAA classifications for the fall were released on Friday, and some shifts for area schools in football.
District 3 now has shifted with Raymore-Peculiar and the three Lee’s Summit schools paired with the Springfield area schools.
District 4 returns the Blue Springs schools back to the district, as well as Staley moving up to Class 6.
District 1
CBC
Kirkwood
Lindbergh
Marquette
Northwest (Cedar Hill)
Seckman
SLUH
Vianney
District 2
DeSmet
Hazelwood Central
Hazelwood West
Hickman
Pattonville
Ritenour
Rock Bridge
Troy Buchanan
District 3
Joplin
Kickapoo
Lee's Summit
Lee's Summit North
Lee's Summit West
Nixa
Ozark
Raymore-Peculiar
District 4
Blue Springs
Blue Springs South
Liberty
Liberty North
Park Hill
Park Hill South
Rockhurst
Staley
District 1
Central (Cape Girardeau)
Fox
Jackson
Mehlville
Oakville
Poplar Bluff
Webster Groves
District 2
Chaminade
Eureka
Ladue Horton Watkins
Lafayette (Wildwood)
MICDS
Parkway South
Parkway West
District 3
Francis Howell Central
Francis Howell
Francis Howell North
Ft. Zumwalt North
Ft. Zumwalt South
Ft. Zumwalt West
Riverview Gardens
District 4
Battle
Capital City
Helias Catholic
Holt
Liberty (Wentzville)
Timberland
Washington
District 5
Branson
Camdenton
Central (Springfield)
Glendale
Lebanon
Rolla
Waynesville
District 6
Carthage
Neosho
Parkview
Republic
Webb City
Willard
District 7
Belton
Grain Valley
Raytown
Raytown South
Ruskin
Smith-Cotton
Truman
District 8
Fort Osage
North Kansas City
Oak Park
Platte County
St. Joseph Central
William Chrisman
The biggest notable local change is Center moving up to Class 4, into District 7.
District 1
DeSoto
Farmington
Festus
Hillsboro
North County
Perryville
Sikeston
District 2
Affton
Gateway
Pacific
Rockwood Summit
St. Mary's (St. Louis)
Union
Windsor (Imperial)
District 3
Clayton
Confluence Prep
Jennings
Parkway Central
Parkway North
Soldan International Studies
Vashon
District 4
Ft. Zumwalt East
Hazelwood East
McCluer
McCluer North
St. Charles
St. Dominic
District 5
Hannibal
Jefferson City
Kirksville
North Point
Warrenton
Winfield
District 6
Bolivar
Hillcrest
Logan-Rogersville
Marshfield
McDonald County
Monett
West Plains
District 7
Carl Junction
Center
Grandview
Harrisonville
Lincoln Prep
Nevada
Warrensburg
District 8
East
Excelsior Springs
Kearney
Marshall
Smithville
Van Horn
Winnetonka
University Academy springs up two classes, from Class 1 to Class 3.
District 1
Central (Park Hills)
Dexter
Fredericktown
Kennett
Potosi
Ste. Genevieve
Valle Catholic
District 2
Bayless
Bishop DuBourg
Cardinal Ritter
Herculaneum
Lutheran South
Roosevelt
University City
District 3
Lutheran North
Lutheran St. Charles
Normandy Collaborative
Orchard Farm
St. Charles West
Wright City
District 4
Owensville
Principia
Salem
St. Clair
St. James
Sullivan
Westminster
District 5
Boonville
Eldon
Fulton
Mexico
Moberly
Southern Boone
District 6
Aurora
Buffalo
Cassville
Clinton
Osage
Reeds Spring
District 7
Central (KC)
Northeast
Oak Grove
Odessa
Pleasant Hill
Summit Christian Academy
University Academy
District 8
St. Joe Benton
Cameron
Chillicothe
Maryville
Savannah
St. Joseph Lafayette
St. Pius X
District 1
Central (New Madrid County)
East Prairie
Jefferson (Festus)
John Burroughs
Kelly
Lift for Life Academy Charter
Priory
District 2
Blair Oaks
California
Cuba
Father Tolton Catholic
Hermann
North Callaway
St. Francis Borgia
District 3
Ava
Doniphan
Houston
Liberty (Mountain View)
Mountain Grove
Strafford
Willow Springs
District 4
Clever
East Newton
Forsyth
Hollister
Mt. Vernon
Seneca
Springfield Catholic
District 5
El Dorado Springs
Fair Grove
Lamar
Skyline
Stockton
Versailles
Warsaw
District 6
Hogan Prep
Holden
Knob Noster
Pembroke Hill
Southeast
St. Michael the Archangel
District 7
Bowling Green
Centralia
Clark County
Hallsville
Missouri Military Academy
Montgomery County
Palmyra
District 8
Lafayette County
Lathrop
Lawson
Lexington
Macon
Richmond
Trenton
District 1
Caruthersville
Chaffee
Charleston
Hayti
Malden
Portageville
Scott City
St. Vincent
District 2
Brentwood
Crystal City
Duchesne
Grandview (Hillsboro)
Louisiana
St. Pius X (Festus)
Van-Far
District 3
Ash Grove
Cabool
Diamond
Marionville
Miller
Pierce City
Sarcoxie
Thayer
District 4
Adrian
Butler
Crest Ridge
Lone Jack
Midway
Sherwood
Wellington-Napoleon
Windsor
District 5
Cole Camp
Fayette
Harrisburg
Lincoln
Russellville
Slater
South Callaway
Tipton
District 6
Highland
Mark Twain
Monroe City
Paris
Salisbury
Scotland County
South Shelby
Westran
District 7
Brookfield
Gallatin
Marceline
Maysville
Milan
Princeton
Putnam County
South Harrison
District 8
Carrollton
East Buchanan
Mid-Buchanan
North Platte
Penney
Plattsburg
Polo
West Platte
Tag(s): Home News Football Missouri Suburban Gold Blue Springs B. Springs South Lee's Summit West LS North Liberty Liberty North Park Hill Raymore-Peculiar Suburban Red Lee's Summit Park Hill South St. Joe Central Staley NKC Oak Park Suburban White Belton Fort Osage Raytown William Chrisman Truman Grain Valley Suburban Blue Grandview Kearney Platte County Raytown South Smithville Winnetonka Ruskin MO River Valley West Excelsior Springs Harrisonville Oak Grove Odessa Pleasant Hill Warrensburg Clinton Center Interscholastic Central East Lincoln Prep Northeast Southeast Midland Empire Chillicothe Cameron Maryville Savannah St. Joe Benton St. Joe Lafayette St. Pius X Independent Rockhurst Hogan Prep Pembroke Hill Non-Covered Team Boonville Ft. Zumalt West St. Michael Central Ozark Branson Webb City Carthage Ozark Nixa Willard Neosho Carl Junction Republic MO River Valley East Carrollton Holden Lafayette Cty Lexington Knob Noster Richmond Crossroads Van Horn Summit Christian University Academy Others Marshall Bolivar McDonald Cty Francis Howell West Plains Hannibal Kirkwood Westminster CBC John Burroughs Chaminade Francis Howell Cent. Vianney Ladue Parkway North Ft Zumalt North Blair Oaks Moberly Orrick Ft Zumalt West Pattonville Kirksville MICDS Troy Buch DeSmet Jackson Kennett Lutheran North Valle Catholic Non-Covered (MO) St. Joe LeBlond Big 8 Seneca Monett Lamar Mt. Vernon Nevada Ozark Joplin Kickapoo KCI East Buchanan Lathrop Lawson Mid-Buchanan Penney Plattsburg North Platte West Platte West Central Wellington Napoleon Lone Jack CMAC Hickman Battle Capital City Rock Bridge Jefferson City Helias Smith-Cotton Suburban Silver St. Louis Univ.