Semifinalists were selected by a 12-person media panel with input from coaches. Finalists and award winners will be voted on by coaches in the Greater Kansas City Football Coaches Association, as well as media members.
Best overall football player in Kansas City
Player | School | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||
Att | Com | Yds | TDs | Att | Yds | TDs | Rec | Yds | TDs | ||
Jafar Armstrong (WR) | Bishop Miege | 4 | 49 | 2 | 44 | 1017 | 17 | ||||
James Bailey, Jr. (QB) | William Chrisman | 121 | 48 | 907 | 8 | 202 | 1549 | 23 | |||
Matt Dercher (QB) | Blue Valley | 282 | 178 | 2,717 | 30 | 38 | 196 | 5 | |||
Mario Goodrich (WR/DB) | LS West | 24 | 179 | 2 | 15 | 282 | 6 | ||||
Chester Graves (DL/LB) | Park Hill | ||||||||||
Dalton Hill (QB) | Lee’s Summit | 281 | 175 | 2,320 | 23 | 134 | 743 | 8 | |||
Robert Rawie (RB) | Liberty | 300 | 2,102 | 23 | 14 | 232 | 1 | ||||
Julian Ross (RB) | Staley | 1 | 1 | 31 | 246 | 2,188 | 34 | 11 | 233 | 4 | |
Cornelius Ruff (RB) | Schlagle | 239 | 2,019 | 27 | |||||||
Will Schneider (QB) | SM North | 358 | 196 | 3035 | 31 | 117 | 608 | 12 |
Best Class 1-4 football player
Player | School | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||
Att | Com | Yds | TDs | Att | Yds | TDs | Rec | Yds | TDs | ||
Travon Alexander (RB/WR) | Richmond | 80 | 624 | 15 | 50 | 985 | 14 | ||||
JJ Letcher (RB/DB) | Piper | 5 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 218 | 1564 | 17 | 19 | 310 | 3 |
Justin Mitchell (QB) | Platte County | 314 | 163 | 2,544 | 27 | 103 | 447 | 5 | |||
Justin Phillips (QB) | Basehor-Linwood | 194 | 126 | 1,791 | 18 | 66 | 304 | 8 | |||
Anthony Pritzel (QB) | Kearney | 204 | 127 | 2,197 | 25’ | 166 | 786 | 15 | |||
Carter Putz (QB) | Bishop Miege | 200 | 146 | 2,747 | 42’ | 49 | 191 | 3 | |||
Amaun Ryan (QB) | Center | 163 | 126 | 2,257 | 32 | 26 | 251 | 2 | |||
Mason Smith (RB) | Odessa | 314 | 2,004 | 19 | |||||||
Landry Weber (WR/DB) | Bishop Miege | 49 | 1,015 | 17 | |||||||
Rachaad White (RB) | Center | 85 | 1,325 | 12 | 38 | 770 | 10 |
Best lineman/linebacker
Player | School | Tackles | Sack | Fumbles | INT | |||
Gm | Total | Solo | Forced | Rec | ||||
Daniel Carson (DL) | Wm Chrisman | 10 | 56 | 28 | 13 | 2 | 2 | |
Jay Dineen (LB/OL) | Free State | 11 | 105 | 77 | 3 | 3 | 1 | |
Chester Graves (DE/LB) | Park Hill | 10 | 126 | 82 | 6 | 3 | 1 | |
Kirrian Kirby (LT) | Blue Valley | 11 | ||||||
Peter Klug (DL) | Blue Valley North | 10* | 52 | 28 | 4 | 2 | ||
Michael Maffry (LB) | Blue Valley | 10* | 148 | 94 | 3 | |||
Daniel Parker (OL) | Blue Springs | 13 | ||||||
Anthony Payne (DL) | Raymore-Peculiar | 11 | 80 | 48 | 1 | |||
Eli Ross (LB) | Staley | 12 | 134 | 69 | 1.5 | 1 | ||
Seven Wilson (LB) | Park Hill | 10 | 136 | 87 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
Best lineman / linebacker, Classes 1-4
Player | School | Tackles | Sack | Fumbles | INT | |||
Gm | Total | Solo | Forced | Rec | ||||
Diaz Elliott (NG/OG) | Richmond | 12 | 78 | 59 | ||||
Colin Grunhard (OL) | Bishop Miege | 11 | ||||||
Mason Koechner (OL/DT) | Louisburg | 11 | 67 | 17 | 2 | 1 | ||
Derek Kohler (LT) | Platte County | 12 | ||||||
Ethan Luft (LB) | Kearney | 13 | 144 | 94 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
Marquae Richardson (NG/OG) | Center | 13 | 83 | 3 | ||||
John Taylor (LB) | Center | 13 | 133 | 6 | ||||
Kole Wagener (LB) | Grain Valley | 12 | 84 | 52 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
Joe Watskey (LB) | Bishop Miege | 11 | 115 | 88 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
TJ Williams (LB) | Basehor-Linwood | 13 | 148 | 102 | 3 | 2 |
Best overall wide receiver / tight end (all classes)
Player | School | Rec | Yds | TDs | Rush Yds | TDs |
Jafar Armstrong | Bishop Miege | 44 | 1,017 | 17 | 49 | 2 |
Somaj Brewer | Lee’s Summit | 56 | 938 | 17 | ||
Cristian Cox | Center | 48 | 1,073 | 11 | ||
Da’ron Davis | Lee’s Summit N. | 56 | 703 | 5 | ||
Jess Davis | Kearney | 74 | 1,364 | 17 | 165 | 1 |
Jordan Martin | Turner | 47 | 1,011 | 12 | 437 | 4 |
Zack Sanders | Lawrence Free State | 62 | 969 | 11 | 31 | |
Nick Snider | Belton | 90 | 1,254 | 17 | 135 | 5 |
Trevor Thompson | SM East | 24 | 722 | 11 | 31 | 2 |
Harrison Van Dyne | Blue Valley | 52 | 927 | 10 | 78 |
Tag(s): Home News Player of Year Watch Football Missouri Suburban Gold Blue Springs Lee's Summit Lee's Summit West LS North Raymore-Peculiar Suburban Red Park Hill Liberty Suburban Blue Belton Platte County Kearney Suburban White Staley William Chrisman MO River Valley West Grain Valley Kansas Eastern Kansas League Bishop Miege Blue Valley BV North Sunflower League Free State Lawrence SM East SM North United Kansas Basehor-Linwood Piper