The Prediction Machine plays the games 100's of times, runs formulas and more to predict this week's winners.
Week 8: 26-6 (81%)
Season: 185-40 (82.2%)
MISSOURI
Blue Springs at Ray-Pec
Wildcats tune up before the playoff run
Winner: Blue Springs
Park Hill at Blue Springs South
Could be a trap game for Trojans, but a tad more offense than BSS can keep up with.
Winner: Park Hill
Lee's Summit at LS West
Titans roll into the playoffs
Winner: LS West
Lee's Summit North at Liberty
Should be a close one, but Jays take it
Winner: Liberty
Truman at Park Hill South
Panther end regular season on a good note
Winner: Park Hill South
St. Joe Central at North Kansas City
Indians enjoyed a thriller over Raytown and get another W
Winner: SJ Central
Raytown South at Raytown
Jays offense too stout
Winner: Raytown
Fort Osage at Oak Park
Ouch
Winner: Fort Osage
Staley at Ruskin
Ditto
Winner: Staley
Winnetonka at William Chrisman
Bears enter playoffs with a W
Winner: Chrisman
Platte County at Kearney
Does Platte County snap their skid against Kearney?
Winner: Pirates
Odessa at Harrisonville
Defending Class 4 champs quietly playing better
Winner: HVille
Excelsior Springs at Pleasant Hill
Tigers rebound in style
Winner: Excelsior Springs
Grain Valley at Oak Grove
Eagles finish atop the league
Winner: Grain Valley
Smithville at Cameron
Warriors dust themselves off after first loss
Winner: Smithville
Lincoln Prep at Hogan Prep
Ram Tough
Winner: Hogan Prep
KANSAS
Thursday
Mill Valley at BV North
Mustangs have a Big Ten quarterback!
Winner: BV North
Lawrence at SM East
Lancers tame Lions
Winner: SM East
Olathe Northwest at Olathe North
Eagles handle the Olathe battle
Winner: Olathe North
SM Northwest at SM North
Stewart makes a few plays for Cougars for the W
Winner: SM Northwest
BV Northwest at Blue Valley
Tigers take it
Winner: Blue Valley
FRIDAY
Olathe East at Free State
Free State too much
Winner: Free State
Olathe South at Leavenworth
I guess... Leavenworth?
Winner: Pioneers
SM South at SM West
Vikings can't go winless, can they?
Winner: SM West
Eudora at Bishop Miege
The mockery called the 4A playoffs starts here
Winner: Bishop Miege
St. Thomas Aquinas vs BV Southwest
Run vs the pass
Winner: St. Thomas Aquinas
Gardner-Edgerton at BV West
Coin flip says GE
Winner: Gardner
Basehor-Linwood at Piper
Arguably game of night, because if its Tongie's district, the second-place team is here.
Winner: Basehor-Linwood
Bonner Springs at Pittsburg
Going Dragons
Winner: Pittsburg
Turner at Lansing
Surely Lions notch a win
Winner: Lansing
Bishop Ward at Baldwin
Bulldogs bark and bite worse than Ward
Winner: Baldwin
DeSoto at Spring Hill
Wildcats coasting
Winner: DeSoto
Ottawa at Paola
Panthers open districts with win
Winner: Paola
Northeast at Schlagle
Webb2K going for Webb3K
Winner : Schlagle