skip navigation

Kansas BB Substates Announced

By KSHSAA, 11/29/18, 4:15PM CST

Share

Check out the assignments for the 2019 basketball substates

Below are the substate assignments for classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A for the 2018-19 basketball season, as announced by KSHSAA on November 29. For all classes, visit KSHSAA.org

Class 6A

SUB-STATES (Feb. 23-March 2)

East 
Harmon, Wyandotte, Leavenworth, Olathe East, Olathe North, Olathe Northwest, Olathe South, Olathe West, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Blue Valley North, Blue Valley Northwest, Blue Valley West, Mill Valley, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission North, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee Mission South, Shawnee Mission West

West 
Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Gardner-Edgerton, Haysville-Campus, Hutchinson, Junction City, Lawrence, Free State, Liberal, Manhattan, Topeka, Washburn Rural, Wichita East, Wichita-North, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast, Wichita-West

Class 5A

SUB-STATES (Feb. 23-March 2)

East
Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, De Soto, Emporia, Schlagle, Sumner Academy, Turner, Washington, Lansing, St. James Academy, St. Thomas Aquinas, Blue Valley Southwest, Pittsburg, Spring Hill, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Highland Park, Seaman, Topeka West

West
Andover, Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Great Bend, Hays, Maize, Maize South, McPherson, Newton, Salina Central, Salina South, Valley Center, Bishop Carroll, Wichita Heights, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita Northwest

Class 4A

SUB-STATES (Feb. 23-March 2)

East
Altamont-Labette County, Atchison, Baldwin, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Eudora, Fort Scott, Garnett-Anderson County, Independence, Iola, Kansas City-Piper, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Ottawa, Paola, Parsons, Bishop Miege, Tonganoxie

West
Abilene, Andale, Augusta, Buhler, Chapman, Clearwater, El Dorado, Mulvane, Nickerson, Pratt, Rose Hill, Topeka-Hayden, Towanda-Circle, Ulysses, Wamego, Wellington, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield

Class 3A

SUB-STATES (Feb. 25-March 2)

Caney Valley
Baxter Springs, Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Columbus, Frontenac, Galena, Girard, Riverton

Eureka
Burlington, Douglass, Erie, Eureka, Fredonia, LaCygne-Prairie View, Neodesha, Osage City

Haven
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Cheney, Halstead, Haven, Hesston, Kingman, Wichita Collegiate

Hoisington
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Lyons, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

Kismet-Southwestern Heights
Cimarron, Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Hugoton, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Larned, Scott Community

Marysville
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Hiawatha, Holton, Marysville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Wathena-Riverside

Perry-Lecompton
Hoyt-Royal Valley, Bishop Ward, Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton, Pomona-West Franklin, Santa Fe Trail, Silver Lake, Wellsville

Riley County
Beloit, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Council Grove, Minneapolis, Riley-Riley County, St. George-Rock Creek, St. Marys

Headline News

  • All-Metro Girls Team

  • By Chad Rader, 810 Varsity 03/27/2022, 3:30pm CDT
  • Check out 810 Varsity's selection for all-Metro, honorable mention
  • Read More

Kansas News

Missouri News