skip navigation

Children's Mercy Sports Medicine Performance of the Week

810 Varsity and Children's Mercy Sports Medicine Center have partnered for a weekly Children’s Mercy Sports Medicine Center Metro Area High School Male and Female Student-Athlete Performance of the Week award! 

Nominations are due each week, by Monday at noon, and can be submitted online at https://www.childrensmercy.org/performanceoftheweek 

810 Varsity also will post weekly reminders on Twitter and at 810Varsity.com as well. 

On Monday afternoon, the selection committee will review the nominations and choose a weekly Male and Female winner. Then Tuesday, the winners will be announced on both the 810 Varsity and the Children’s Mercy Sports Medicine Center social media channels, as well as 810Varsity.com .

At the end of the year, a Male and Female Student-Athlete of the Year will be selected, and each winner will be invited to be recognized on the field prior to a Sporting KC match at Children’s Mercy Park.

We are looking forward to a great year of high school sports in the KC Metro and wish everyone nothing but the best of luck!

Children’s Mercy Sports Medicine Center: Improving the performance of student-athletes through comprehensive care for a lifetime of sport participation.

MALE PERFORMANCE OF THE WEEK - 6/10/2021

Karson Milbrandt, Liberty

Milbrandt stepped up in the final three state tourney games, beginning with a win in the quarterfinal against Raymore-Peculiar.

The right-hander closed out the semifinal win over CBC, recording the final four outs. He then notched the save in the champioshp game as well to bring home the state title for the Jays.

FEMALE PERFORMANCE OF THE WEEK - 6/10/2021

Makayla Clark, Lee's Summit West

Makayla won the Missouri Class 5 gold in the 800 meter with a time of 2:11.59, then also took hom gold in the 1600 with a 5:01.31 mark. 

 

Previous Winners

CMSM Performance of the Week

By 810 Varsity 06/04/2021, 10:45am CDT

G-E's Wait, Blue Valley's Liggett earn honors

CMSM Performance of the Week

By 810 Varsity 05/09/2021, 10:30am CDT

Louisburg's Wright, LS West's Stoker earn honors

CMSM Performance of the Week

By 810 Varsity 04/23/2021, 5:30pm CDT

Piper's Kindle, SMNW's Borberg Earn Honors

1 Comment

CMSM Performance of the Week

By 810 Varsity 04/08/2021, 6:00pm CDT

Park Hill's Dorrell, Blue Springs' Wooderson earn honors

CMSM Performance of the Week

By Chad Rader, 810 Varsity 03/25/2021, 6:45pm CDT

Park Hill South's Kubicki, Liberty's Stirtz earn honors

CMSM Performance of the Week

By 810 Varsity 03/18/2021, 4:30pm CDT

SM Northwest's Taylor, Barstow's Arment earn honors

CMSM Performance of the Week

By 810 Varsity 03/04/2021, 12:45pm CST

Blue Springs' Williams, Mill Valley's Kremer earn honors

CMSM Performance of the Week

By 810 Varsity 02/26/2021, 10:30am CST

LS North's Valmassei, BV West's Glenn earn honors

CMSM Performance of the Week

By 810 Varsity 02/18/2021, 2:30pm CST

LS West's Johnson, Lawrence's Medina earn honors

CMSM Performance of the Week

By 810 Varsity 02/11/2021, 10:15am CST

Grain Valley's Slaughter, BV North's Patterson earn honors

Previous Winners

Female
6/3 - Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton
5/27 - Piper Lindsey, St. Thomas Aquinas
5/20 - Gabby Elliott, Blue Springs
5/13 - Caleia Johnson, Park Hill
5/5 - Delaney Wright, Louisburg
4/21 - Olivia Kindle, Piper

4/8 - Jayden Dorrell, Park Hill
3/25 - Maddie Kubicki, Park Hill South
3/18 - Kennedy Taylor, SM Northwest
3/4 - Jada Williams, Blue Springs
2/25 - Annica Valmassei, Lee's Summit North
2/18 - Tasia Johnson, Lee's Summit West
2/11 - Grace Slaughter, Grain Valley
2/4 - Chorus Davis, Lincoln Prep
1/28 - Payton Verhulst, Bishop Miege
1/21 - Riley Smith, Baldwin
1/14 - Beatrice Culliton, St. Thomas Aquinas
1/7 - Jaden Breeden, Liberty
12/28 - Sania Copeland, Olathe North
12/21 - Brylee Glenn, Barstow

12/16 - Eveyln Vazquez, Piper
11/18 - Isabel Zimmerman, Liberty North
11/12 - Kate Brown, Platte County
11/5 - Sarah Lattan, Pembroke Hill
10/28 - Courtney Jackson, Olathe NW
10/21 - Callie Flanagan, Blue Valley North
10/14 - Leiloni Payton, Lincoln Prep
10/7 - Haili McAtee, Staley

9/30 - Olivia Ma VanDerWerff, Lansing
9/23 - Keyana Cruse, Bonner Springs
9/15 - Kierra Hipple, Raymore-Peculiar
9/7 - Haley Cotter, Smithville
8/31 - Jalyn Stevenson, Spring Hill

Male
6/3 - Carson Liggett, Blue Valley
5/27 - Nicklaus Mason, Mill Valley
5/20 - Ty Blecha, SM Northwest
5/13 - Quinton Jones, University Academy
5/5 - Hogan Stoker, Lee's Summit West
4/21 - Ryan Borberg, SM Northwest
4/15 - Malik Benson, Lansing
4/8 - Brock Wooderson, Blue Springs
3/25 - Bennett Stirtz, Liberty
3/18 - Connor Arment, Barstow
3/4 - Ethan Kremer, Mill Valley
2/25 - Kevin Glenn, Blue Valley West

2/18 - Trey Medina, Lawrence
2/11 - Isaac Patterson, Blue Valley North
2/4 - Aidan Shaw, Blue Valley
1/28 - Jacob Windsor, Staley
1/21 - Mark Mitchell, Bishop Miege
1/14 - Aaron Franklin, Raytown
1/7 - Brennan Watkins, Kearney
12/28 - Keyren Spiller, Center
12/21 - Alston Mason, BV Northwest
12/16 - Zeke Mayo, Lawrence
12/2 - Jaidyn Doss, Raymore-Peculiar
11/25 - La'James White, St. James Academy
11/18 - Daniel Worth, Lee's Summit North
11/12 - Tyler Bowden, Tonganoxie
11/5 - Zach Marchesano, Blue Valley
10/28 - Jermaine Hamilton-Jordan, Lincoln Prep
10/21 - Jace Reynolds, Harrisonville
10/14 - Devin Neal, Lawrence
10/7 - Mack Moeller, Bishop Miege
9/30 - Montre Moore, Winnetonka
9/23 - Tank Young, St. Thomas Aquinas
9/15 - Mitchell Farrar, St. Thomas Aquinas
9/7 - Chris Ruhnke, Platte County

8/31 - Caden Dennis, Liberty