skip navigation

All-Star Game Rosters Announced

By 810 Varsity, 03/21/22, 9:00AM CDT

Share

GKCBCA All-Star rosters for girls, boys released

The rosters for the 2022 DiRenna All-Star Games have been announced.  The games will be played on Friday, April 8 at Shawnee Mission South High School.  The games will be a Missouri v. Kansas format featuring some of the top high school senior male and female basketball players from the greater Kansas City area including seven 2022 DiRenna Award finalists.

The doors open at 5:00 p.m. with the Women's game tip-off set for 6:00 p.m. followed by the Men's game which will feature a slam dunk contest at halftime.  Tickets are sold at the door only on the day of the event.  Prices are $5 for students and senior citizens and $10 for adults.  

The games will be broadcast live online at 810Varsity.com and you can listen on ESPN Kansas City 94.5 FM.

Team Rosters (subject to change)

KANSAS WOMEN                                   

  • Saniya Simmons, Olathe North                
  • Raegan Halliday, Olathe South                  
  • Caroline Cool, Blue Valley North
  • Aubrey Rogers, Olathe East
  • Harper Schreiner, Eudora
  • Sania Copeland, Olathe North
  • Saige Grampas, Shawnee Mission Northwest
  • Ella Mackiewicz, Shawnee Mission Northwest
  • Kamryn Farris, Lansing
  • Allie Burns, Bishop Miege
  • Gabi Henderson-Artis, Bishop Miege
  • Emree Zars, Mill Valley
  • Taedyn Gray, Shawnee Mission West
  • Beatrice Culliton, St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Charlotte O'Keefe, St. Thomas Aquinas

Coaches:

  • KC Simmons, Lansing
  • Jason Floetke, Lansing
  • Mike Allen, Olathe South
  • Nikki Hoffman, Olathe South

MISSOURI WOMEN

  • Ja'Cole Johnson, Raytown South
  • Saneea Bevley, Blue Springs South
  • Jaidynn Mason, Blue Springs South
  • Stevi Yancy, Raytown
  • Cierra Smith, Grandview
  • Tasia Johnson, Lee's Summit West
  • Amaya Blake, Park Hill
  • Brooklyn Davis, University Academy
  • Adanna Anikwe, St. Pius X
  • Kennedy Townsend, Park Hill
  • Ashley Hall, St. Pius X
  • Olivia Reynolds, Staley
  • Kenzie Moes, Smithville
  • Ella Moody, St. Joseph Central
  • Sa'Yere Banks, St. Michael

Coaches:

  • Delischa Anderson, Pembroke Hill
  • Katrina Johnigan, Center
  • Jeff Atkins, Lincoln Prep
  • Stephen Wright, Lincoln Prep

KANSAS MEN

  • Harrison Hughes, Shawnee Mission South
  • Damare Smith, Shawnee Mission South
  • Sam Ungashick, Blue Valley West
  • Trevor McBride, Basehor Linwood
  • Kernan Bundy, Blue Valley North
  • Trayvon Foster, Washington
  • Mozae Downing, Lawrence Free State
  • Jaron Briggs, Piper
  • Avnoor Bhullar, Blue Valley Northwest
  • Landon Wagler, Shawnee Mission Northwest
  • Trey Moala, Paola
  • Caden Kaberline, Olathe South
  • Sam Somerhalder, St. James
  • Jack Ratigan, Blue Valley West
  • Aidan Shaw, Blue Valley
  • Zaid Dajani, Olathe Northwest (unable to play due to injury)

Coaches:

  • Ryan Hintz, Blue Valley West
  • Don Cameron, Blue Valley West
  • David Birch, Shawnee Mission Northwest
  • A.J. Spencer, Shawnee Mission Northwest

MISSOURI MEN

  • Nico Bateman, Northeast
  • Jarett Mueller, Platte County
  • Brycen Dean, Van Horn
  • Miles White, Rockhurst
  • Alex Benassi, Lee's Summit
  • Donald Bangham, Ruskin
  • Bennett Stirtz, Liberty
  • Kortez Stevenson, Center
  • Dayne Herl, William Chrisman
  • Dallas Whitney, North Kansas City
  • Miles Fant, Park Hill South
  • Ikenna Ezeogu, Blue Springs South
  • Deuce Roberts, St. Michael
  • Kason Mauzey, Benton
  • Emmanuel Byrd, Staley

Coaches:

  • Roger Stirtz, Liberty
  • Rob James, Liberty North
  • Daryl Kearney, Southeast
  • Mike Hilbert, Lee's Summit North

Headline News

Kansas News

Missouri News